Thanks are due to all the volunteers who helped out on the day to make it all possible:

Event Secretary: –  Simon Witts

Timekeepers: Mike & Shelia Edwards

Pushers off:     Steve Brown & Malcolm Grainger

Traffic count Marshal: Mike Clements

Marshalls:    Ted Tedaldi, Roy Hook and Jon David

Results from Finish:   Jamie Woodward

Results Board at HQ: Alastair Goldie

Kitchen: Medina Witts

Congratulations go to our prize winners:

1st Place         Sean Townsend        – VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/Propulse    20:17

2nd Place         Matt Burden               – 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching         20:38

3rd Place         Rich Meadows          – Royal Air Force Cycling Association       21:45 

Fastest Lady: Rosey Mushens        – Velo Club St Raphael                                 29:56

1st V70  Roger            Taylor             – Frome and District Wheelers                    25:59

1st V60  Rick   Johnston                    – Northover VT / Rudy Project                     23:15

1st  V50  Carlo Toledo                       – Gloucester City CC                                     22:24  

1st V40  Graeme Davis                      –  Dursley Road Club                                    22:31

The Team Event was won by Gloucester City CC Carlo Toledo, Derek Dowdeswell and Nigel Jones   

Full results:

Position First Name Last Name Gender Category Club Time Avg. Speed
1 Sean Townsend Male Senior VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/Propulse 20:17:00 29.581 Mph
2 Matt Burden Male Vet 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching 20:38:00 29.079 Mph
3 Rich Meadows Male Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 21:45:00 27.586 Mph
4 Carlo Toledo Male Vet Gloucester City Cycling Club 22:24:00 26.786 Mph
5 Jim Beales Male Vet Dursley Road Club 22:29:00 26.686 Mph
6 Graeme Davis Male Vet Dursley Road Club 22:31:00 26.647 Mph
7 Andrew Legge Male Vet Bristol South Cycling Club 23:09:00 25.918 Mph
8 Rick Johnston Male Vet Northover VT / Rudy Project 23:15:00 25.806 Mph
9 Paul Winchcombe Male Vet Chippenham & District Wheelers 23:23:00 25.659 Mph
10 Derek Dowdeswell Male Vet Gloucester City Cycling Club 23:24:00 25.641 Mph
11 Owen Burgess Male Senior Chippenham & District Wheelers 23:46:00 25.245 Mph
12 Lee Davis Male Vet VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi/SiS 23:55:00 25.087 Mph
13 Ryan O’Rourke Male Senior Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 23:59:00 25.017 Mph
14 Nigel Jones Male Vet Gloucester City Cycling Club 24:10:00 24.828 Mph
15 Daryl Godden Male Vet Gloucester City Cycling Club 24:14:00 24.759 Mph
16 James Coull Male Vet Ross on Wye & Dist CC 24:38:00 24.357 Mph
17 Vincent Douglas Male Vet Gloucester City Cycling Club 24:45:00 24.242 Mph
18 Mark Evans Male Vet Chippenham & District Wheelers 25:05:00 23.92 Mph
19 ROBIN FOX Male Vet Dursley Road Club 25:40:00 23.377 Mph
19 TonyMartin Lake Male Vet Gloucester City Cycling Club 25:40:00 23.377 Mph
21 Roger Taylor Male Vet Frome and District Wheelers 25:59:00 23.092 Mph
22 Stephen Landeg Male Vet Ogmore Valley Wheelers 26:04:00 23.018 Mph
23 John J Murphy Male Vet Gloucester City Cycling Club 27:32:00 21.792 Mph
24 Rosey Mushens Female Vet Velo Club St Raphael 29:56:00 20.045 Mph
25 Peter Rogers Male Vet Team Tor 2000 | KALAS 31:41:00 18.937 Mph
DNS(A) Jacqueline Wadsworth Female Vet Severn Road Club
DNS(A) Paul Freegard Male Vet Chippenham & District Wheelers
DNS(A) Russell Boon Male Vet Avonlea/Treasure RT
DNS Kate Derrick Female Senior Chippenham & District Wheelers
DNS Edd Charlton-Weedy Male Senior Army Cycling Union
DNS Tom Ilett Male Senior Bristol South Cycling Club