Thanks are due to all the volunteers who helped out on the day to make it all possible:
Event Secretary: – Simon Witts
Timekeepers: Mike & Shelia Edwards
Pushers off: Steve Brown & Malcolm Grainger
Traffic count Marshal: Mike Clements
Marshalls: Ted Tedaldi, Roy Hook and Jon David
Results from Finish: Jamie Woodward
Results Board at HQ: Alastair Goldie
Kitchen: Medina Witts
Congratulations go to our prize winners:
1st Place Sean Townsend – VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/Propulse 20:17
2nd Place Matt Burden – 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching 20:38
3rd Place Rich Meadows – Royal Air Force Cycling Association 21:45
Fastest Lady: Rosey Mushens – Velo Club St Raphael 29:56
1st V70 Roger Taylor – Frome and District Wheelers 25:59
1st V60 Rick Johnston – Northover VT / Rudy Project 23:15
1st V50 Carlo Toledo – Gloucester City CC 22:24
1st V40 Graeme Davis – Dursley Road Club 22:31
The Team Event was won by Gloucester City CC Carlo Toledo, Derek Dowdeswell and Nigel Jones
Full results:
Position | First Name | Last Name | Gender | Category | Club | Time | Avg. Speed |
1 | Sean | Townsend | Male | Senior | VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/Propulse | 20:17:00 | 29.581 Mph |
2 | Matt | Burden | Male | Vet | 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching | 20:38:00 | 29.079 Mph |
3 | Rich | Meadows | Male | Senior | Royal Air Force Cycling Association | 21:45:00 | 27.586 Mph |
4 | Carlo | Toledo | Male | Vet | Gloucester City Cycling Club | 22:24:00 | 26.786 Mph |
5 | Jim | Beales | Male | Vet | Dursley Road Club | 22:29:00 | 26.686 Mph |
6 | Graeme | Davis | Male | Vet | Dursley Road Club | 22:31:00 | 26.647 Mph |
7 | Andrew | Legge | Male | Vet | Bristol South Cycling Club | 23:09:00 | 25.918 Mph |
8 | Rick | Johnston | Male | Vet | Northover VT / Rudy Project | 23:15:00 | 25.806 Mph |
9 | Paul | Winchcombe | Male | Vet | Chippenham & District Wheelers | 23:23:00 | 25.659 Mph |
10 | Derek | Dowdeswell | Male | Vet | Gloucester City Cycling Club | 23:24:00 | 25.641 Mph |
11 | Owen | Burgess | Male | Senior | Chippenham & District Wheelers | 23:46:00 | 25.245 Mph |
12 | Lee | Davis | Male | Vet | VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi/SiS | 23:55:00 | 25.087 Mph |
13 | Ryan | O’Rourke | Male | Senior | Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club | 23:59:00 | 25.017 Mph |
14 | Nigel | Jones | Male | Vet | Gloucester City Cycling Club | 24:10:00 | 24.828 Mph |
15 | Daryl | Godden | Male | Vet | Gloucester City Cycling Club | 24:14:00 | 24.759 Mph |
16 | James | Coull | Male | Vet | Ross on Wye & Dist CC | 24:38:00 | 24.357 Mph |
17 | Vincent | Douglas | Male | Vet | Gloucester City Cycling Club | 24:45:00 | 24.242 Mph |
18 | Mark | Evans | Male | Vet | Chippenham & District Wheelers | 25:05:00 | 23.92 Mph |
19 | ROBIN | FOX | Male | Vet | Dursley Road Club | 25:40:00 | 23.377 Mph |
19 | TonyMartin | Lake | Male | Vet | Gloucester City Cycling Club | 25:40:00 | 23.377 Mph |
21 | Roger | Taylor | Male | Vet | Frome and District Wheelers | 25:59:00 | 23.092 Mph |
22 | Stephen | Landeg | Male | Vet | Ogmore Valley Wheelers | 26:04:00 | 23.018 Mph |
23 | John J | Murphy | Male | Vet | Gloucester City Cycling Club | 27:32:00 | 21.792 Mph |
24 | Rosey | Mushens | Female | Vet | Velo Club St Raphael | 29:56:00 | 20.045 Mph |
25 | Peter | Rogers | Male | Vet | Team Tor 2000 | KALAS | 31:41:00 | 18.937 Mph |
DNS(A) | Jacqueline | Wadsworth | Female | Vet | Severn Road Club | ||
DNS(A) | Paul | Freegard | Male | Vet | Chippenham & District Wheelers | ||
DNS(A) | Russell | Boon | Male | Vet | Avonlea/Treasure RT | ||
DNS | Kate | Derrick | Female | Senior | Chippenham & District Wheelers | ||
DNS | Edd | Charlton-Weedy | Male | Senior | Army Cycling Union | ||
DNS | Tom | Ilett | Male | Senior | Bristol South Cycling Club |